Baser Law
Immigration is our business
  Phone: 734-222-0275
English - Nederlands - Türkçe - Français

There are two main paths toward applying for Permanent Resident Status ("green card"), and ultimately Citizenship, in the United States: through family-based or employer-based sponsorship.

With family-based sponsorship, certain family members may apply on behalf of a relative depending on their U.S. immigration status and relationship to the beneficiary.

Employment-based sponsorship requires that a U.S. company sponsors you for Permanent Resident Status based on your current position or a future position offered to you. Strict requirements apply under regulations by both the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (CIS) and the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL).


Other routes to obtaining Permanent Resident Status outside of family- and employment-based immigration include extraordinary ability, national interest and asylum applications, and the Diversity Visa Lottery system.

Please call us at (734) 222-0275 or send us an email at and we can schedule a consultation meeting to discuss your personal situation and options under U.S. immigration law.

Baser Law
211 N. 4th Ave., Suite 2A
Ann Arbor, MI 48104

Phone: (734) 222-0275
Fax: (734) 864-0308


This website is for informational purposes only and not intended to be legal advice. You should always consult a licensed immigration attorney regarding your personal situation.
Copyright © 2009 by Baser Law. All rights reserved. Materials available on this site may be reproduced only for your own personal use and for non-commercial distribution.